Privacy Policy 2022

SZH Investments P/L atf SZH Family Trust (ABN 83981169155) trading as Aussie Dream Real Estate (“Aussie Dream Real Estate”)

Office 12/C4 2 Main Street, 

Point Cook VIC 3030

Tel: 0412 546 471

Email: sales@aussiedreamrealestate.com.au

 

Privacy Statement

Aussie Dream Real Estate complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and has adopted a set of principles in this Privacy Policy which is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

This Privacy Policy outlines how your Personal Information is collected, used and disposed of. By visiting Aussie Dream Real Estate’s website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy which may be updated from time to time without notice.

Information about you is collected by Aussie Dream Real Estate by lawful means and will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Information may also be collected from you for the purposes of providing you with our services now or in the future.

By providing your Personal Information, you grant Aussie Dream Real Estate permission to collect your Personal Information and use it as required by Aussie Dream Real Estate in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

What is Personal Information?

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” is as defined in the Privacy Act as “any information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion”. Such information may include your name, phone, mail, email and other information you choose to provide or required for the purpose of dealing with Aussie Dream Real Estate as a customer, potential customer, supplier, job applicant, stakeholder, contractor or in some other capacity which may identify you but expressly excludes photographs.

 

Collection of Personal Information

Aussie Dream Real Estate may collect Personal Information directly from you, including your name, address, contact number and email when you contact us by phone, mail, email or visit our website including via an online enquiry (see below).

Personal Information may also be collected by Aussie Dream Real Estate from publicly available sources or third parties.

If any Personal Information is provided by you about another person (other than a minor), consent must be obtained from the other person and you must inform them about this Privacy Policy prior to giving their Personal Information to Aussie Dream Real Estate.

When you access or visit the website of Aussie Dream Real Estate, our internet service provider may make a record of your visit and log the following information for statistical purposes:

  • your server address
  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc)
  • the pages you accessed and documents you downloaded
  • the previous site you have visited
  • the type of browser you are using.

 

Cookies

Cookies allow us to increase your security by storing your session ID and are a way of monitoring single user access. This aggregate, non-personal information is collated to assist Aussie Dream Real Estate in analysing the usage of the website. Cookies can be accepted or declined at your preference.

 

Website

Whilst the website of Aussie Dream Real Estate operates in a secure environment and is professionally hosted, when using the website you should be aware that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Although Aussie Dream Real Estate strives to protect your Personal Information, Aussie Dream Real Estate does not warrant the security of any information transmitted to it over the Internet.

Any information transmitted to Aussie Dream Real Estate over the Internet is done so at the risk of the person or organisation transmitting the information.

 

Online Enquiry

When submitting an enquiry on our website, we will collect your Personal Information. Essential information is indicated as mandatory fields and are identified and denoted by an asterisk (*), being essential information for us to identify you and to respond to your request. You will be prompted to complete such mandatory fields if incomplete when submitting the online enquiry.

Other types of information, such as your age and gender, are collected for your profile and stored as information only. Information of this type is optional.

Generally, you may be asked to provide personally identifiable information when you:

  • Send us your comments or suggestions
  • Create a link to Aussie Dream Real Estate’s website
  • Register for Aussie Dream Real Estate’s services
  • Subscribe to Aussie Dream Real Estate’s publications
  • Request sales and advertising information
  • Submit an enquiry.

 

Use of Personal Information

By providing your Personal Information you consent to Aussie Dream Real Estate (including its related entities and each of their officers, contractors, employees and agents) collecting, storing and using your Personal Information in the manner as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Personal Information collected by Aussie Dream Real Estate in accordance with this Privacy Policy may be used as follows:

  • To make changes to your profile at your request
  • To register information at your request;
  • To respond to your submission or enquiry
  • To supply the services at your request
  • To notify you of additional features or services which may be of interest to you unless you advise us that you do not wish to receive such further marketing in writing
  • To meet Aussie Dream Real Estate’s legal obligations
  • To manage and resolve any complaints and issues
  • To carry out internal administrative functions
  • For market research purposes
  • For disclosure purposes as outlined in this Privacy Policy
  • Other purposes with your consent, whether written, verbal or implied.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

 Aussie Dream Real Estate will only disclose Personal Information to a third party for the purpose of providing our services and in the following circumstances:

  • to your representative with your consent, which may be given in writing, verbal or implied from your conduct or as nominated by you or your executor, trustee or legal representative
  • to the Taxation Office, law enforcement agency or other statutory authority, as required by law
  • to Aussie Dream Real Estate’s accountants and legal advisors, information technology service provider, bookkeeper, payment systems operator, financial institution and other service providers, as is necessary.

 You consent to the release of your Personal Information to such third parties for the above stated purpose. Once your Personal Information has been disclosed to any of the above third parties, the use, storage, and disclosure tp them of your Personal Information will be governed by such third parties’ respective privacy policies and terms of engagement.

Aussie Dream Real Estate’s employees and service providers who may have access to your Personal Information are bound by an agreement to maintain the confidentiality of all information to which they are granted access.

Aussie Dream Real Estate may disclose Personal Information if it believes in good faith that the law requires its disclosure, including for mandatory reporting purposes or pursuant to subpoena or court order.

 

Third party website

You acknowledge that in the event you access or visit a third party website through a link shared on Aussie Dream Real Estate’s website, you are recommended to refer to the terms and conditions and privacy policy of such third party website as to the use, storage, and disclosure of your Personal Information which will be governed by such third parties’ respective privacy policies and terms of engagement.

 

Dealing with us anonymously

You have the option of not identifying yourself unless by law you are required to do so, or it is impracticable not to.

If your phone number is registered on the “Do Not Call Register” (or similar), by providing Aussie Dream Real Estate with your phone number, you consent to receiving phone calls from Aussie Dream Real Estate and acknowledge and agree that such calls will not constitute unsolicited telemarketing calls.

Information is up-to-date

It is important that the Personal Information we collect from you is accurate, complete and up to date. You can contact us at any time to access or update your personal information or to tell us that the Personal Information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

We will provide you with access to your Personal Information unless we are legally authorised to refuse your request and we may charge a reasonable amount for providing access.

Aussie Dream Real Estate may refuse access to Personal Information:

  • if it may impact the privacy of others
  • for legal reasons
  • it is prejudicial to an enforcement body
  • it may reveal commercially sensitive information
  • it may pose a risk to the life or safety of an individual
  • if the request is frivolous or vexatious.

 

Personal Information security

Personal Information collected by Aussie Dream Real Estate is held with the strictest confidence, whether hardcopy or electronic form. Aussie Dream Real Estate takes all reasonable precautions and reasonable measures to safeguard your Personal Information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

If Aussie Dream Real Estate determines that your Personal Information is no longer needed for the particular purpose it was collected, Aussie Dream Real Estate will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify that Personal Information.

 

Information and complaints

If you have any questions or have any complaints regarding how Aussie Dream Real Estate may have collected and/or used your Personal Information, you should contact Aussie Dream Real Estate as follows:

SZH Investments P/L atf SZH Family Trust (ABN 83981169155) trading as Aussie Dream Real Estate

Office 12/C4 2 Main Street, 

Point Cook VIC 3030

Tel: 0412 546 471

Email: sales@aussiedreamrealestate.com.au

Further information on privacy legal requirements can be obtained from the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au or phone 1300 363 992.

 

© Privacy Policy 2022